+44 (0)20 7687 1234 contact@marketest.co.uk
To receive our monthly newsletter :
Supporting UK Enterprise

Member Privacy Policy
Marketest is committed to the privacy of our participants. We wish to share this promise with you through our Privacy Statement.
Below you may understand how Marketest will use and treat your data.

Article 1. MARKETEST'S CONFIDENTIALITY AND QUALITY COMMITMENTS

Marketest makes a commitment to each participant that it will ensure the utmost confidentiality and therefore maintain the anonymity of each participant online. Indeed, under no pretext whatsoever will Marketest divulge personal information relating to individual participants (such as their e-mail address, postal address, level of income, marital status, etc.) to any third party in any way, shape or form without the participant's explicit consent.
In accordance with the provisions of Law No. 78-17 concerning Data Processing and Civil Liberties, dated 6 January 1978, the participant shall have the right to gain access to his or her data and correct it.
In order to exercise this right, the participant may either write to the address below or contact us by email.
Marketest undertakes to carry out all the formalities required with the Information Commissioner's Office in order to declare the participants' file. As part of ensuring the security of exchanges of e-mail with the participant, Marketest shall make sure that the tools required pursuant to the legislation in force in United Kingdom are set up. In this respect, Marketest's only obligation shall be to take due care.


Article 2. USE OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

In some circumstances, Marketest may ask you to inform us of your sensitive personal data, unless we are permitted to process such sensitive personal data by law, we will ask for your consent. In general, sensitive data that may be collected by Marketest may cover: - your racial or ethnic origin,
- your political opinions,
- your physical or mental health or condition,
- your sexual life.


Article 3. PARTICIPANT ANONYMITY

In case the participant has agreed to take part in online surveys, Marketest will provide clients with data files containing anonymous answers to survey questions or a report setting out and interpreting those answers. No personal data in respect of those individuals responding to a survey will be given to clients of Marketest without previous consent.
In some circumstances Marketest may be required by law to share sensitive personal data about you to a third party. Otherwise Marketest does not share sensitive personal data outside of the companies forming the Marketest Group without your consent.


Article 4. PROCESSING OF DATA

Marketest ensures that it is permitted to process your personal data (any data from which the identity of a living individual can be determined, either by itself or with other data processed by data controller). If no statutory condition applies to the form of processing we undertake, we can only undertake such processing with your consent. You may withdraw your consent to our processing your personal data by writing to the address below.
If a statutory condition applies allowing Marketest to process your personal data and you withdraw consent to process your personal data this will not necessarily mean that Marketest ceases to process your personal data as it may, for example, be under a statutory duty to continue to process your personal data for some purposes e.g. to keep copies of commercial transactions for a minimum of seven years.
Any personal information you send to us will be treated in the strictest confidence.
Marketest may continue to process your personal data after you have ceased to be a member of Marketest or we have sent you any information requested by you.


Article 5. COOKIES

One or more "cookies" will be placed on the hard disk of the participant's computer in order to allow Marketest to recognise the participant when they connect to the Marketest website, in order to facilitate the management of Marketest, and for statistical purposes (pages consulted, date and time of consultations etc.)
Only information collected by cookies as specified in this section of our privacy policy is automatically collected from users of the Site. In the event that we do collect any personal data about visitors to the Site it is available only to Marketest.
The participant authorises cookies to be put in place and their use by Marketest. The participant is informed of the possibility of opposing the installation of "cookies ". To do so you should modify your browser settings click on the help section of your Internet browser and follow the instructions.


CONTACT US
If you have any queries relating to this statement, please feel free to contact us by letter at the following address:
Panel Manager, Marketest - Made in Surveys
United House,
North Road
London N7 9DP
Phone: +44 (0) 20 7687 1234